Programme Overview

Inaugural Asia-Pacific Science Communication Conference 2018
Tentative Programme

Day 1 (19 Nov)

8:00      Registration

9:00      Opening Ceremony

9:30      Keynote Talk : Dr Rod Lambert, The Australian National University

10:30     Tea break

11:00     Invited Talk : Ms Maria Isabel Garcia, The Mind Museum, Philippines

11:30     Invited Talk : Professor Stephen Brian Pointing, Yale-NUS College

12:00     Oral Presentations

12:30     Lunch

14:00     Invited Talk : Dr Andrew Quitmeyer, National University of Singapore

14:30     Invited Talk : Dr Wang Guoyan, University of Science and Technology of China

15:00     Oral Presentations

15:30     Tea break

16:00     Invited Talk : Professor Sow Chorng Haur, National University of Singapore

16:30     Short Talk : Dr Lieu Zi Zhao Robert, National University of Singapore

17:00     End of Day 1

Day 2 (20 Nov)

9:00      Keynote Talk : Distinguished Professor Li Chia Wei, Tsinghua University Taiwan & Scientific American

10:00     Invited Talk : Dr Daniel Loy Hui Siang, PETROSAINS Malaysia

10:30     Tea break / Poster Presentations / Demonstrations

11:00     Invited Talk : Associate Professor Ayelet Baram Tsabari, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

11:30      Invited Talk : Ms Germaine Shalla, A*Star Singapore

12:00     Oral Presentations

12:30     Lunch / Poster Presentations/ Demonstrations

14:00     Invited Talk : Associate Professor Itty Abraham, National University of Singapore

14:30     Invited Talk : Professor Maja Horst, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

15:00     Oral Presentations

15:30     Tea break / Poster Presentations/ Demonstrations

16:00     Invited Talk : Professor Yoshikazu Ogawa, National Museum of Nature and Science, Japan

16:30     Invited Talk : Associate Professor Chew Fook Tim, National University of Singapore

17:00     Oral Presentations

19:00     Conference Dinner
Celebration for the 10th Anniversary
NUS-ANU Sci Comm program

21:30      End of Day 2

Day 3 (21 Nov)

9:00      Keynote Talk : Associate Professor Lim Tit Meng, Science Centre Singapore

10:00     Invited Talk : Ms Ganigar Chen, National Science Museum, Thailand

10:30     Tea break / Poster Presentations / Demonstrations

11:00     Invited Talk : Mr Tim Harrison, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

11:30     Invited Talk : Professor Masataka Watanabe, University of Tsukuba, Japan

12:00     Oral Presentations

12:30     Lunch

14:00     Choose one of the following programme :

  • Tour to Lee Kong Chian Natural History Museum, or
  • Tour to Singapore Science Center, or
  • Wiley Publishing Workshop

17:00     End of Day 3